While Stella Design will attempt to ensure the accuracy and reliability of the information contained on the Stella Design website, Stella Design makes no guarantee, warranty or promise, express or implied, concerning the content or accuracy of documents appearing on this website.

Details of services available on this site do not imply an obligation on the part of the Company or its affiliated bodies to offer them in a given time frame, or in the manner described herein. Stella Design reserves the right to alter information on this website at any time without notice.

Stella Design will endeavour to correct any inaccuracies reported in any information stored on the website in a timely manner. Stella Design accepts no liability for any loss or damage a person suffers because that person has directly or indirectly relied on any information stored on this website.

Privacy Policy

Stella Design is committed to the protection of your personal information. Stella Design will adhere to the provisions of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (“the Act”) in relation to the how we collect, use, disclose and protect your information is important to you.

Management of Personal Information

When you engage in certain activities with Stella Design we may collect certain personal information from you. These activities including subscribing to electronic and printed newsletters, submitting enquiries and comments on the website, registering your interest for employment or internship, download content, or have business dealings with us.

The personal information that we collect from you will include your name, title, email address and contact number. We may also collect other personal information from you to enable us to provide you with the requested service.

Stella Design will only collect sufficient information necessary to enable us to comply with your request for information. Communications sent through the Stella Design website will be sent to appropriate Stella Design staff for action as needed.

How your personal information is used

All information collected by Stella Design is necessary to conduct the business of branding, marketing, communications, graphic and web design agency.

Stella Design’s use of personal information is limited to the purposes for which it was collected so that we can conduct business and provide our services, except where the individual has agreed to another use.

We also collect personal information to communication new development and relevant information to who have engaged us in business dealings and who have subscribed to our website and/or mailing lists. Some website and/or mailing lists may be monitored for statistical and quality purposes by Stella Design. If, at any time, you do not wish to receive these communications from Stella Design, please let us know or use the unsubscribe features available on different communications.

Stella Design will only retain personal information for as long as is necessary, and will then dispose of the personal information securely, in accordance with approved methods.

Disclosure of personal information

Stella Design does not sell, trade or rent personal information to any third-party without your consent, except where it is required by law or permitted under the Act.

From time-to-time, personal information may be disclosed to external service providers that are engaged by Stella Design. We ensure that wherever possible, our data is stored within Australia. Some of our external service provides do store data in overseas locations, including but not limited to New Zealand and USA. We take steps to ensure these external service providers comply with the APPs contained within the Act, and are authorised only to use personal information for the limited purposes specified in our agreement with them.

Security of your personal information 

Stella Design has a number of security measures in place to protect your personal information. Our system can only be accessed with a login name and password. These security measures aim to ensure that only authorised users are able to access Personal Information.

E-mail is not a secure form of communication and that Stella Design cannot guarantee that your message will not be viewed by someone else when being sent to us. We strongly recommend that you write to us if the information you wish to provide is highly confidential.

All Stella Design employees are required, as a condition of employment, to treat personal information held by us as confidential.

Your choices with respect to personal information

Stella Design recognises and appreciates the importance of responsible use of personal information collected.

Under the Act, you have the right to: seek access to your personal information handled by us; ask us to update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date; and opt-out of receiving direct marketing communications from us.

If you do not want the information you provide to Stella Design to be used, and you advise us of this preference in writing, we will endeavour to honour your preference.

If you wish to access the personal information that we hold about you, please send us your request in writing. We can provide you with the relevant personal information held by us. We will not charge you for the cost of providing this information

We may also archive non-current records containing personal information for security and administrative purposes, such as back up files. If we do access archived records, we may charge you for the cost of providing of de-archive the requested information (you will be notified of any charges prior to them being incurred).

If you are of the view that personal information about you is inaccurate or out of date, or if you have any other queries about access and correction, please contact us.

Please note that if you provide Stella Design with inconsistent preferences (for example, by indicating on one occasion that we may contact you with course information offers and indicating on another occasion that they may not), we cannot guarantee that your most recent privacy preference will be honoured.

Online Privacy

When you visit the Stella Design website, you can review the site anonymously and access information without revealing your identity. In order to improve our site, we use ‘cookies’ to track your visit. A ‘cookie’ is a packet of information that allows the server (the computer that houses the website) to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. While Stella Design uses cookies to track your visit to our website, our web servers automatically log the IP/Internet address of your computer, this information does not identify you personally.

Stella Design generates statistics about how many people visit our website and how people use our website. We use web logs and cookies to do this. This enables us to keep our site relevant and useful. However, generally this information will not identify you and we do not store any information that identifies you.

Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. Please refer to your computer browser instructions or help screens to learn more about these functions. If you reject all cookies, you may not be able to use our website.

There are interactive features on the Stella Design website, including comments and blogs. These features are opt-in services. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in a comment on our website is public information and that you should not post any information that you do not want seen.

External Links

Stella Design’s website may contain links to other sites. Stella Design is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of any non-Stella Design website.

Additional Privacy Information

We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible and will endeavour to get back to you within a reasonable timeframe.

If you wish to make a complaint about how we handle your personal information, please contact us in writing.

Stella Design’s Privacy Policy may change from time to time, and is available to anyone who requests it.

For details to contact Stella Design, please visit our contact us page.

This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work!

Please upgrade today!

  • arithmetical